Pusan University Toastmasters Club Minutes
October1st, 2011
88th PNUTM Meeting
THE PUSAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE FOLLOWING GUEST FOR ATTENDING THE MEETING.
ATTENDANCE
Andy Kim, CL - President
Young Joo Kim - VPE
Sunghee Kim - VPM
Charles Jung - VPPR
Hye Kang Lee - Secretary
Kayla Park - Treasurer
Prince Ryu - Sergeant at Arms
Fiona Haysom, DTM - Mentor
Jerry Kim Gomez, ACB, ALB - Area Governor
Ae Sim Seo
Bomi Shin
Cassia Ghe
Claude Lee
Eun Seon Kim
Francisco Yang
Hae Ae Seo
Hye-jin Choi
Hye-shin Kim
Hyemi Kwon
Ian Letschnig, ACB, ALB
Jae Seok Choi
Jay Song
Ji Sang Yu
Jin Ju Gu
Ji Yeong Park
John Becker
Jong Yoon Kim
Jun Yeon Jeong
Kate Lee
Kwi Woon Lee
Kyung Nam Jeong
Lily Kim
Nicole Kim
Orran Andrade, CC
Paige Song, CL
Paul Oh
Pia Kim
Sara Cho
Serena Kim
Shin Jeong Park
Soon Ok Park
Umji Yeon
Yu Jin Jeong
Vince
GUESTS
John Ahn
RETRUNING GUESTS
P.J Van Schalkwyk
OTHER CLUBS MEMBERS
Hye Ji LEE
TOTAL: 17
The meeting started a little late, at 9:50AM and the Toastmaster for the day was Jerry Kim Gomez, ACB, ALB.
The General Evaluator was Kalya Park , and her evaluating team was:
Ah Counter: Hye Kang Lee
Timer: Kate Lee
Grammarian& Word Masters: Orran Andrade
The word of the day was Impresssed/Impressive, and he did not report the results.
PREPARED SPEECHES
Prepared speakers who speak less than 30 seconds or 30 seconds over their speech's time limit are not eligible for the Best Speaker Award.
- Eun Seon Kim, Project 3 CC, Time: 4:13, Ah Count: 13
- Young Ju Kim, Project 8 CC, Time: 7:12, An Count: 1 -- WINNTER
BUSINESS SESSION
- Beat the Clock Award Ribbon
- Leadership Excellence Certificate
- Membership Renewal
TABLE TOPICS SESSION
Table Topics speakers who speak under 1 minute or over 2 minutes are not eligible for the Best Table Topics Speaker Award.
The Table Topics Masters was Andy Kim, CL and he brought delicious candies.
Every one really wanted to join Table Topic session.
- Fiona, DTM, Time: 1:19, Ah Counter: 2
- Vince, CC, Time: 2:00, Ah Counter: 1 -- WINNER
- Um Ji Yeon, Time: 1:40, Ah Counter: 14
- P.J Van Schalkwyk, Time: 1:16, Ah Counter: 6
- John Ahn, Time: 1:45, Ah Counter: 13
- Ji Sang Yu, Time: 1:18, Ah Counter: 4
EVALUATION SESSION
Evaluators who speak less than 30 seconds or 30 seconds over their speech's time limit are not eligible for the Best Evaluator Award.
- Hye Ji Lee, Time: 3:15, Ah Count: 2 -- WINNER
- Prince RYU, Time: 2:05, Ah Count: 2
- We need to keep scheduled time.
- A red card means you need to stop your speech
- Every members enjoyed the meeting
- Please attend meeting regulary expecially Fiona & Vince (valuable members)
- Table Topic Masters did summaries to help members vote. well done.
FINES MASTER
The Fines Master was Jong Yun Kim. He brought realistic quiz and Hye Kang Lee won again!
Submitted by
PNU TM Secretary
Hye Kang Lee
Thanks HyeKang~! New minutes page looks much better than the previous one~!
ReplyDelete